Apollo.io review (2026): features, pros and cons, pricing

Apollo.io helps revenue teams research buyers and manage prospect data. Its offering focuses on B2B contacts and companies, list building and CRM enrichment.

Researched by Max Benz · Facts checked October 24, 2026 · How we research

Verdict at a glance

Apollo.io pairs a B2B contact and company database with list building and outbound sequences. A free plan with 900 credits per seat per year leads into paid tiers at $49, $79 and $119 per seat per month on annual billing, and the Organization tier needs at least 3 seats.

Pros

  • Prospecting filters and integrated outreach.
  • Accessible self-serve entry.

Cons

  • Contact data can be stale.
  • Credit rules require active management.

What is Apollo.io?

Apollo.io helps revenue teams research buyers and manage prospect data. Its offering focuses on B2B contacts and companies, list building and CRM enrichment. It is built for small teams seeking prospect data and outbound sequences in one tool and organizations seeking B2B contacts and companies.

Category: Sales Intelligence Software

Apollo.io key features

Apollo.io features, checked October 24, 2026
FeatureWhat we found
Contact and company coverageB2B contacts and companies.
Account and intent signals1 intent topic on Free; 6 intent topics and intent filters on Basic and Professional.
Workflow integrationSalesforce, HubSpot.
Credit and export controlsCredits per seat per year: 900 Free, 30,000 Basic, 48,000 Professional, 72,000 Organization.

Apollo.io pricing

Apollo.io charges per seat, with credits. Free is $0 with 900 credits per seat per year and 2 sequences. Basic is $49 per seat per month billed annually or $65 monthly, with 30,000 credits per seat per year and unlimited sequences. Professional is $79 annual or $99 monthly with 48,000 credits. Organization is $119 billed annually, with a minimum of 3 seats and 72,000 credits. For 20 users on Basic, the math is 20 x $49 x 12 = $11,760 per year, excluding data overages and add-ons.

Apollo.io plans as published on October 24, 2026
PlanPriceUnitNotes
Free$0seat900 credits per seat per year, 2 sequences
Basic$49 annual / $65 monthlyseat per month30,000 credits per seat per year, unlimited sequences, 14-day trial
Professional$79 annual / $99 monthlyseat per month48,000 credits per seat per year, A/Z testing, call recording and AI insights
Organization$119 billed annuallyseat per monthMinimum 3 seats, 72,000 credits per seat per year

Per-seat plans with usage credits; Basic annual equivalent.

Who Apollo.io is best for

Best for

  • Small teams seeking prospect data and outbound sequences in one tool.
  • Organizations seeking B2B contacts and companies.

Not ideal for

  • Track credit consumption for exports and phones, and test record accuracy in your own territory.

Apollo.io alternatives

  • ZoomInfo GTM WorkspaceTeams that need broad account intelligence alongside CRM workflows.
  • LinkedIn Sales NavigatorRelationship-led prospecting using LinkedIn network signals.
  • CognismTeams with European prospecting and mobile verification requirements.
  • UpLeadBuyers wanting transparent contact-credit pricing and a self-serve pilot.
  • LushaQuick contact lookups and gradual expansion from a free plan.
  • 6sense Sales IntelligenceAccount-based selling programs that need prioritization and intent context.

What Apollo.io really costs

Per seat per month
$49 (Basic, billed annually); $65 billed monthly.
Billing
Per-seat plans with usage credits; Basic annual equivalent.
20 users per year
20 x $49 x 12 = $11,760/year on Basic, excluding data overages and add-ons.

Questions to ask about price

  1. Is there a minimum number of seats or a minimum annual spend?
  2. What is the discount for annual billing, and can we start monthly?
  3. Which features we need sit in add-ons or a higher plan, and what do they cost?
  4. How much can the price rise at renewal, and is the increase capped in the contract?
  5. Are there one-time costs for implementation, onboarding or data migration?

Is Apollo.io worth the price?

Good value for small teams and outbound-focused groups that can start on Free or Basic and keep an eye on credit use. It gets expensive when credit consumption for exports and phones outruns the yearly allowance, or when a team needs Organization, which starts at 3 seats at $119 per seat. Reviewers also flag stale contact data, which can waste credits.

Worth it if

  • Small teams seeking prospect data and outbound sequences in one tool.
  • Organizations seeking B2B contacts and companies.

Look elsewhere if

  • Track credit consumption for exports and phones, and test record accuracy in your own territory.

Pricing details most reviews leave out

  • Published commercial structure: Per-seat plans with usage credits; Basic annual equivalent.
  • Core scope: B2B contacts and companies; List building and CRM enrichment.
  • Practical fit: Small teams seeking prospect data and outbound sequences in one tool.

Our verdict on Apollo.io

Apollo.io is one of the few tools in this group with public per-seat prices. There is a free plan, and paid plans start at $49 per seat per month billed annually on Basic, or $65 billed monthly. For small teams that want prospect data and outbound sequences in one tool, that is an accessible way in. Check the plan limits against your expected exports before you pick a tier.

The catch is credits. Every plan carries a yearly credit allowance per seat, and reviewers say credit rules require active management and that contact data can be stale. G2 shows 4.7 across 9,850 reviews, so satisfaction is high, but the real cost depends on how fast your team uses its credits.

Apollo.io FAQ

What is Apollo.io used for?

Apollo.io pairs a B2B contact and company database with list building and outbound sequences. A free plan with 900 credits per seat per year leads into paid tiers at $49, $79 and $119 per seat per month on annual billing, and the Organization tier needs at least 3 seats. It suits small teams seeking prospect data and outbound sequences in one tool.

Does Apollo.io have a free plan?

Yes. The Free plan costs $0 and includes 900 credits per seat per year and 2 sequences. Basic also has a 14-day trial.

How much does Apollo.io cost for 20 users?

On Basic billed annually, 20 users cost 20 x $49 x 12 = $11,760 per year. That excludes data overages and add-ons.

How many credits does each Apollo.io plan include?

Credits are per seat per year: 900 on Free, 30,000 on Basic, 48,000 on Professional and 72,000 on Organization.

Sources

Every fact on this page comes from Apollo.io's own pricing, product or documentation pages, G2 and company records, checked on October 24, 2026. Unknown values are left out instead of estimated.

Sources (4)
  1. vendor or category product overview (apollo.io)
  2. vendor pricing page (apollo.io)
  3. independent G2 rating and review summary (g2.com)
  4. official security and compliance evidence (apollo.io)